Disclosure of personal information

The information collected from you will only be used for the purposes of:

  • processing and managing your account;
  • administering the service you have signed up for;
  • responding to and dealing with any feedback which you have provided;
  • developing the design and layout of our website to ensure that our sites are as
  • useful and enjoyable as possible; and
  • where you agree to such use, providing you with, and/or notifying you about, services which we believe may interest you.
  • Information which we collect about you will not be disclosed to any third party (other than as described in the following paragraph) without your prior consent or the requestor’s demonstrated legal authority to receive it. We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and/or lawful government and/or police requests, to operate our systems properly or to protect ourselves or our users. We also reserve the right to disclose individually identifiable information to third parties where a complaint arises concerning your use of this website, and that use is deemed by us inconsistent with the Terms and Conditions.

We may share your personal information with other companies in the DPS Group in relation to services provided by those parties, unless you have specifically requested that we do not do so. We may also engage third parties to provide services to the DPS Group in relation to the website and/or your personal information. Any such party will either be bound to this privacy policy as if it were DPS or will be subject to strict confidentiality obligations.

We may provide aggregate statistics about our services, competitions, clients, traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

Access to your information

In return for a small administration fee you have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold on you at any time. You also have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected.

Storage of information

When you input information or request services from us, we use procedures which we feel are consistent with industry standards. This lets you input information safely whilst effectively preventing that information from being accessed by unauthorised persons. In addition, we have strict security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information to prevent unauthorised access and comply with the relevant data protection legislation. This means that sometimes we may ask for proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

Cookies

As required by the UK interpretation of EU law on Cookies, we have reviewed the cookies used by our service and would like to provide guidance on the cookies present on this site so that you can manage the use of cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to record certain interactions on a site. They provide anonymous data that is not harmful to your computer. They are used to remember user preferences, such as country selected, login details or page customisation. Cookies can also be used to record anonymous information about how a visitor uses a site. For example, what channel is used to reach the site or what page is most popular. If you would like to learn more about cookies, please click here.

Why does DPS use cookies?

DPS only uses cookies that collect data pertaining to analytics software. These are used to help enhance the site for you by measuring site usage and performance. This site also uses a cookie to detect if the site tour has been viewed by the user. It does not store or hold any information about the user.

What cookies does DPS use?

The only cookies that DPS uses are for Google Analytics, as explained below:

Google Analytics – we use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. The cookies we use are:
_utma – This is used to identify unique visitors
_utmb, _utmc – This is used to establish a user session
_utmz – This is used to report the source of the visit ie. ad, search engine
These cookies are first-party cookies. This means that they are set for your domain and any data sent cannot be altered or retrieved by any other service. More information about Google’s position on privacy in relation to the Google Analytics software can be found here.

What if I don’t want to have these cookies?

It is possible to remove cookies or block them from recording this information. This is generally found within the ‘Options’ menu then ‘Privacy’ section of your particular browser. Each browser is slightly different and constantly updating. For more information, please consult the ‘Help’ menu for your browser.

So what does the information on Cookies mean?

This information has been provided to show our commitment to the recent changes to the legislation surrounding cookies and user awareness. It should help you understand what cookies we use and why we use them. This ensures transparency in the data collected about you and your internet usage.

Where can I get more information?

For more information on the legislative changes and cookie directive, please visit the UK Government’s regulatory body that is in charge of overseeing and enforcing the directive – the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Feedback

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy issues and the design of our website. Should you have such comments or have a complaint about how we are using your personal data, please contact us at info@dataprintservices.com or call us on 0845 800 0020.